Privacy Policy

- Last updated 26th May 2018 -


1. Introduction

By using this website, you, the user agree to the storage and processing of data as described in this privacy policy. We take data privacy seriously and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. User Data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you are provided with specific rights regarding your data. These rights are outlined in this section along with relevant conditions under which they may not apply. These rights may not apply in your country of residence.

In section '2.1 Right to be informed', we detail what information we collect about you and your use of the thesciencelinks.com website and its services, how and why we use your personal data, how we share your data with third parties, how we protect your personal data and how long we keep your personal data.

2.1 Right to be informed

This is your right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. In this section thesciencelinks.com provides you with information including: what information we collect about you and your use of the thesciencelinks.com website and its services, how and why we use your personal data (processing purposes and lawful bases), how we share your data with third parties, how we protect your personal data and how long we keep your personal data (retention periods).

2.1.1 Information we collect about you

  • Personal and contact information when you contact us for any reason including to suggest a new link.
  • Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us via [email protected] or otherwise, including by email, or on the thesciencelinks.com social media channels.
  • Technical information about your device or browser when you use our website, including geolocation data to determine what country you are accessing our website from, and your internet protocol (IP) address. We do not associate this technical information with other client information such as names and email addresses unless required by law.
  • We may also receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels).
2.1.2 How and why we use your personal data
Processing Purpose Summary How we use your personal data Why we use your personal data

Communicating with you

We use the personal and contact information provided by you, copies of your communications with us and, in some circumstances, transaction details, to manage our relationship with you. For example:

  • to notify you about changes to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy
  • to communicate with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have by email

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to generate statistics from those records).

Staff training

We use copies of your communications with us in order to train our staff.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we are able to provide the best service to you).

Technical issues

If you contact us about an issue, we may use technical information, and personal and contact information to administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running thesciencelinks.com and its services, the provision of security and fraud prevention).

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Legal claims

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, technical information (including but not limited to IP addresses) or copies of your communications with us, to enable us to use professional advisers including lawyers for the purposes of providing consultancy and legal services.

Necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Legal and regulatory compliance

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, technical information (including but not limited to IP addresses) or copies of your communications with us, to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. This is to allow us to provide any information to government bodies or other entities authorised to declare legal obligations as we are required to.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Fraud prevention

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, technical information (including but not limited to IP addresses) or copies of your communications with us, in order to undertake analysis for the purposes of identifying and dealing with any fraud or fraudulent activity.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that transactions and interactions with us are not fraudulent).

Illegal activities & safety

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, technical information (including but not limited to IP addresses) or copies of your communications with us, in order to undertake analysis for the purposes of identifying and dealing with any illegal activity or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that transactions and interactions with us are not illegal and that no person is in physical danger as a result of any use of the thesciencelinks.com website, social media accounts, and its services).

Queries

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, or technical information for the purpose of dealing with any request, complaint or query from you.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to respond to you and to deal with any request you may have).

Statistical purposes

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, or technical information for the purpose of generating statistics on subscriptions, link listings, link suggestions, link likes and the traffic (viewers/users) of the thesciencelinks.com website and how users use the thesciencelinks.com website.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to generate statistics, which in part, inform staff of repeat customers to aid in conducting negotiations, and allow thesciencelinks.com to monitor and improve the user experience of the thesciencelinks.com website.).

Violations of our Terms of Use

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, technical information to investigate, or copies of your communications with us, to prevent or take action regarding any suspected violations of our Terms of Use.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that users of the thesciencelinks.com website and its services are acting in compliance with our Terms of Use).

Archiving purposes

We may use (or authorise the use of) information about any links that are on thesciencelinks.com, to share (or authorise the sharing of) categorised lists of links.

Necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest (either by thesciencelinks.com or any other entity that deals with archiving purposes in the public interest.)

2.1.3 How we share your data with third parties

  • Digital analytics companies – for the purposes of website analytics and reporting in respect of our analytics and marketing.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers – for the purposes of providing consultancy and legal services.
  • Police or other such regulatory authority – as part of an investigation or otherwise for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • Dispute Resolution agencies – for the purposes of dealing with any complaints.
  • Auditors – to audit our systems and transactions for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • UK law enforcement agencies and third party security companies – for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request. We do this in order to protect our rights, property or safety of our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  • A buyer of the website and its services (if thesciencelinks.com ever sells the website and its services to a third party) - for the purposes of transferring records for use by the buyer for any of the purposes for which thesciencelinks.com currently processes information. If the buyer wishes to use your personal information for purposes other than those described in this privacy policy, they will need to update this privacy policy with their processing purposes and inform you of such changes.

2.1.4 How we protect your personal data

  • The computers on which we store our records of your personal data are password protected.
  • The external backups (outside of our computers) of our records of your personal data are compressed and encrypted and password protected.
  • As described in this Privacy Policy, we may in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties. Where we do, we request that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data. In some instances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal data to a third party, and have limited control over how it is protected by that party.

Your personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA) – including by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our third parties mentioned. This includes digital analytics companies for the purposes of website analytics and reporting in respect of our analytics and marketing.

In the case of a data breach, thesciencelinks.com will notify a relevant data protection authority within 72 hours of thesciencelinks.com becoming aware of such a breach.

2.1.5 How long we keep your personal data

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Beyond that retention period, your data will either be deleted or processed for research or statistical purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

2.2 Right of access

You may request access to the information that we hold about you or other information that we have recieved from you. thesciencelinks.com has one month to respond to such a request. thesciencelinks.com does not charge a fee for information access unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in which case thesciencelinks.com may charge a "reasonable fee" for the administrative costs of complying with the request. thesciencelinks.com may also charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies of your data following a request. This fee is based on the administrative costs (including time spent) of providing further copies. If thesciencelinks.com charges you a fee to deal with your particular request, thesciencelinks.com does not need to comply with the request until thesciencelinks.com has received the fee. thesciencelinks.com may extend the time to respond by a further two months if the request is complex or if thesciencelinks.com has received a number of requests from you (including where you have sent or authorised multiple requests to one website or where you have sent or authorised requests to multiple websites that are under the same management). If thesciencelinks.com extends the time to respond, thesciencelinks.com will inform you within one month of receiving your request and explain why the extension is necessary. thesciencelinks.com may require reasonable proof of identity and if thesciencelinks.com asks you for such proof of identity, thesciencelinks.com will not need to comply with the request until thesciencelinks.com has received such proof of identity, after which point the period for processing the request begins.

2.3 Right to rectification

You may request to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete, however thesciencelinks.com may refuse a request for rectification in certain circumstances. If the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, taking into account whether the request is repetitive in nature, thesciencelinks.com may refuse to comply with such a request or charge a "reasonable fee" for the administrative costs of complying with the request. thesciencelinks.com has one month to respond to such a request. If thesciencelinks.com charges you a fee to deal with your particular request, thesciencelinks.com does not need to comply with the request until thesciencelinks.com has received the fee. thesciencelinks.com may extend the time to respond by a further two months if the request is complex or if thesciencelinks.com has received a number of requests from you (including where you have sent or authorised multiple requests to one website or where you have sent or authorised requests to multiple websites that are under the same management). If thesciencelinks.com extends the time to respond, thesciencelinks.com will inform you within one month of receiving your request and explain why the extension is necessary. In complex cases, the circumstances in which thesciencelinks.com can extend the time to respond can include further consideration of the accuracy of disputed data. thesciencelinks.com may require reasonable proof of identity and if thesciencelinks.com asks you for such proof of identity, thesciencelinks.com will not need to comply with the request until thesciencelinks.com has received such proof of identity, after which point the period for processing the request begins.

2.4 Right to erasure

You may request to have personal data erased however, this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. thesciencelinks.com has one month to respond to such a request. The right to erasure does not apply to data processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, or statistical purposes where erasure is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such processing, or where the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. thesciencelinks.com may extend the time to respond by a further two months if the request is complex or if thesciencelinks.com has received a number of requests from you (including where you have sent or authorised multiple requests to one website or where you have sent or authorised requests to multiple websites that are under the same management). If thesciencelinks.com extends the time to respond, thesciencelinks.com will inform you within one month of receiving your request and explain why the extension is necessary. Requests to erase names, email addresses, copies of your communications with us, or transaction history will be refused as such erasure will render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such processing for the purposes of informing staff of repeat customers, as well as removing contact details, communication history, and transaction history required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. thesciencelinks.com may require reasonable proof of identity and if thesciencelinks.com asks you for such proof of identity, thesciencelinks.com will not need to comply with the request until thesciencelinks.com has received such proof of identity, after which point the period for processing the request begins. If thesciencelinks.com is processing data on the basis of legal obligation, you will have no right to erasure.

2.5 Right to restrict processing

You may request the restriction or suppression of your personal data however, this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, thesciencelinks.com is permitted to store the personal data, but not process it unless thesciencelinks.com has the individual's consent, or it is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or it is for the protection of the rights of another person (natural or legal), or it is for reasons of important public interest. thesciencelinks.com has one month to respond to such a request. thesciencelinks.com may extend the time to respond by a further two months if the request is complex or if thesciencelinks.com has received a number of requests from you (including where you have sent or authorised multiple requests to one website or where you have sent or authorised requests to multiple websites that are under the same management). If thesciencelinks.com extends the time to respond, thesciencelinks.com will inform you within one month of receiving your request and explain why the extension is necessary. thesciencelinks.com may require reasonable proof of identity and if thesciencelinks.com asks you for such proof of identity, thesciencelinks.com will not need to comply with the request until thesciencelinks.com has received such proof of identity, after which point the period for processing the request begins.

2.6 Right to data portability

You may request to receive personal data that you have provided to thesciencelinks.com in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, for example, as a Comma Separated Values (CSV) file or as a JavaScript Object Notation (JSON) file. You may also request that thesciencelinks.com transmits this data directly to another controller. The right to data portability only applies in certain conditions and information is only within the scope of the right to data portability if it is personal data of yours that you have provided to thesciencelinks.com or its representatives. thesciencelinks.com may require reasonable proof of identity and if thesciencelinks.com asks you for such proof of identity, thesciencelinks.com will not need to comply with the request until thesciencelinks.com has received such proof of identity, after which point the period for processing the request begins. If thesciencelinks.com is processing data on the basis of legal obligation, you will have no right to data portability.

2.7 Right to object

The right to object gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. You have an absolute right to stop your data being used for direct marketing. In other cases where the right to object applies, thesciencelinks.com may be able to continue processing data if thesciencelinks.com shows that thesciencelinks.com has a compelling reason for doing so. You may also object if the processing is for a task carried out in the public interest, or the exercise of official authority vested in thesciencelinks.com or its representatives or if the processing is for thesciencelinks.com's legitimate interests (or those of a third party). In these circumstances the right to object is not absolute. You must give specific reasons why you are objecting to the processing of your data. These reasons should be based upon your particular situation. thesciencelinks.com may continue processing if thesciencelinks.com demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, taking into account whether the request is repetitive in nature, thesciencelinks.com may refuse to comply with such a request or charge a "reasonable fee" for the administrative costs of complying with the request. thesciencelinks.com has one month to respond to such a request. If thesciencelinks.com charges you a fee to deal with your particular request, thesciencelinks.com does not need to comply with the request until thesciencelinks.com has received the fee. thesciencelinks.com may extend the time to respond by a further two months if the request is complex or if thesciencelinks.com has received a number of requests from you (including where you have sent or authorised multiple requests to one website or where you have sent or authorised requests to multiple websites that are under the same management). If thesciencelinks.com extends the time to respond, thesciencelinks.com will inform you within one month of receiving your request and explain why the extension is necessary. thesciencelinks.com may require reasonable proof of identity and if thesciencelinks.com asks you for such proof of identity, thesciencelinks.com will not need to comply with the request until thesciencelinks.com has received such proof of identity, after which point the period for processing the request begins. If thesciencelinks.com is processing data on the basis of legal obligation, you will have no right to object.

2.8 Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

thesciencelinks.com does not use automated individual decision-making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement) or profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual). thesciencelinks.com's decisions are all made by humans.

2.9 Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Since thesciencelinks.com is not a public authority, and our core activities do not require large scale, regular and systematic monitoring of individuals (for example, online behaviour tracking), and our core activities do not consist of large scale processing of special categories of data or data relating to criminal convictions and offences, thesciencelinks.com is not required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to assign a Data Protection Officer (DPO).

2.10 Supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with thesciencelinks.com's supervisory authority. The lead regulator is the supervisory authority in the country where the controller or processor has its main establishment. The lead regulator for thesciencelinks.com is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom.

3. Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to recognise you, your browser and your device. We also allow carefully selected third parties to use cookies and pixels while you are browsing our website. These collect information about your browsing habits and usage.

There are four main types of cookies and technology. We detail below how and why we use them.

3.1 Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of a website. Without these cookies, you will not be able to use some functionality on websites that use such cookies, such as signing into your account. thesciencelinks.com does not use these cookies.

3.2 Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our website and help us improve the way our website works by making it easier for you to navigate to and complete various tasks.

3.3 Functionality cookies

These cookies allow website owners to identify whether you are logged into your account on their website and to remember choices you make and your preferences, in order to improve your experience of their website. thesciencelinks.com uses these cookies to remember which links you have liked so that if you return to thesciencelinks.com, you will be able to identify which links you have liked.

3.4 Advertising cookies and pixels

Our carefully selected media partners place third party cookies, pixels and ad tags onto our website on our behalf. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to measure the effectiveness of our digital campaigns. We may share this analytics information with third parties for these purposes. You can opt out of these cookies and still continue to use the website. More information about these types of cookies and opt out information can be found in section "3.6 Manage your cookies".

The DoubleClick cookie is used by Google in the advertisements served on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying AdSense ads or participating in Google certified ad networks. When users visit thesciencelinks.com and either view or click on an ad, a cookie may be dropped on that user's browser. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to a website. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to thesciencelinks.com’s users based on their visit to thesciencelinks.com and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for interest based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.)

Below is a list of our main partners that may place cookies, pixels or other similar technology on your browser or device when visiting our website:

3.5 Partners that use cookies, pixels, or other similar technology
Partner name What their cookies are used for

DOUBLECLICK

The DoubleClick cookie allows us to record your actions after you have seen or clicked on an ad in order to measure its effectiveness and to serve you with targeted ads based on your visits to our website.

3.6 Manage your cookies

For more information about cookies, how to opt out and the steps you can take to protect your privacy on the internet, go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ – the guide to online behavioural advertising and privacy. This website is operated by the Internet Advertising Bureau, the industry body for online advertising. On here you'll find information about how behavioural advertising works, how to opt out, further information about cookies and the steps you can take to protect your privacy on the internet.

If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can do so in your browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, then please note that this may limit the way you use our Website.

3.6.1 How to control cookies on your desktop:

Internet Explorer cookies information

Safari cookies information

Chrome cookies information

Firefox cookies information

Opera cookies information

3.6.2 How to control cookies on your mobile device:

Apple iOS Safari

Android Chrome

4. Modifications To Privacy Policy

thesciencelinks.com may, in its sole and absolute discretion, change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such modifications will become effective on the day that they are posted. thesciencelinks.com encourages you to frequently review this Privacy Policy for any modifications. If you object to any such changes, your sole recourse shall be to cease using thesciencelinks.com and its services. Continued use of thesciencelinks.com or its services following update of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.


If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us, either through the contact form, or directly via e-mail to [email protected].